Whats App:  9481 8638   |  Online Booking  |  Live Chat  |  Contact Us  |          |  繁體

Privacy Policy Statement

Healing Hands Physiotherapy Centre* (“we”, “our”, “our group” or “us”) is committed to ensuring the privacy and security of the personal data it holds. We aim to meet this commitment by implementing the principles and requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (‘the Ordinance”). This Privacy Policy Statement is intended to explain our privacy practices.


*Healing Hands Physiotherapy Centre means Healing Hands Physiotherapy Centre Limited and its holding company, subsidiaries, affiliate and related companies


Collection of Personal Data


“Personal data” refers to any data which directly or indirectly identifies you as an individual, or is capable of doing so. We collect and use personal data that we believe is necessary to conduct our treatment with you. Supply of personal data to Healing Hands Physiotherapy Centre is non-obligatory, but failure to do so may result in Healing Hands Physiotherapy Centre being unable to serve needs and problems.


Use of cookies


We may use “cookies” on this Website. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer by a web server that can later be retrieved by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies may be used to store your preferences and other information on your computer in order to save your time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information and to display your personalized content and appropriate advertising on your later visits to these websites. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.


We will not collect any personal data from you under this circumstance. The purpose of using cookies is for internal navigation/programming only.


When you sign in to our services on this Website, an identification number in cookie will be saved on your computer. This cookie allows you to move from page to page on this Website without having to sign in again on each page. When you sign out, this cookie will be deleted from your computer.


Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may refuse to accept cookies by modifying your browser setting on your computer system. If you choose to decline cookies, you will be unable to sign in to our servers to use the services of our Clubs or unable to use other interactive features of this Website.


Use of Personal Data


Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:


     • Allowing our physiotherapists, physiotherapy assistants and staffs to better understand your current health and physical condition;


     • For customer management purposes, such as sending appointment reminder emails or SMS, newsletter to encourage health and the importance of regular exercises;


     • Facilitating communications between you and Healing Hands Physiotherapy Centre.


Disclosure of Personal Data


Personal data supplied to Healing Hands Physiotherapy Centre will be kept confidential. However, we may disclose such data to or such data may become accessible or known to employees, associated companies or branches who provide services to assist in fulfilling the purposes for which it was collected. Other disclosure of your personal data will only be undertaken after we have obtained your prescribed consent, or as may be required by law.


Data Retention


Unless there is a specific legal requirement for us to keep the data, we will take all reasonably practicable steps to erase your personal data that is no longer required for the purposes for which the data was originally collected.


Commitment to Data Security


Healing Hands Physiotherapy Centre is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of technological and organisational measures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use.


Direct marketing


We may use your personal data for sending information of our services or products which we think will be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive our services or products information by direct marketing, please notify us by sending e-mail to info@healinghands.com.hk.


Links to other Websites


This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to this Website. Other websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy Statement and you are advised to refer to the privacy policy of the respective website.


Contact us


You have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data held by us.


Requests for access to or correction of your personal data or for information in relation to our privacy policy and practices should be respectively addressed to:


Healing Hands Physiotherapy Centre


Room 2603, 26/F, Parklane Square


2 Tuen Hi Rood, Tuen Mun


NT, Hong Kong


Whats App: 9481 8638


E-mail: info@healinghands.com.hk


In accordance with the Ordinance, we are entitled to charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request.


You may also correct or update certain personal data by updating your profile on the relevant page(s) of this Website where we have specified same.


IMPORTANT: By visiting our website, you agree to the terms set out above.


Note: This Privacy Policy Statement may be amended by us from time to time and we will post the updated Privacy Policy Statement on this page. In case of discrepancies between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall prevail.


Monday - Friday:10 am - 8 pm
Saturday:10 am - 4 pm
Sunday & Public Holiday:Closed
Privacy Policy StatementStatement Terms of UsePersonal Information Collection Statement
Copyright © 2016 Healing Hands Physiotherapy Centre
All Rights Reserved